Assateague Coastal Trust
[…] 58 EPA. United States Environmental Protection Agency (Epa) National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Multi-sector General Permit For Stormwater Discharges Associated With Industrial Activity (MSGP). Section 1.2.1.1.
59 Maryland Environmental Policy Act (MEPA), Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. §§1-303(3).

 60 Broadly, MEPA requires that “[t]he policies, rules, regulations, and public laws of the State shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this subtitle.” §1-302(k). Additionally, MEPA declares that “[t]he protection, preservation, and enhancement of the State’s diverse environment is necessary for the maintenance of the  public health and welfare and the continued viability of the economy of the State and is a matter of the highest public priority.” Finally, MEPA directs that “All State agencies must conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, land, water, living and historic resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations.”